This site uses cookies. For more information, please click here. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. 
CONTENT
What's new?
Organizations
Events
By Organization
By Venue
By Date
By User Rating
By Update Time
Wrestler Profiles
A-Z Index
Search for Wrestler
Statistics
By Promotion
By Area
Special Statistics
History
Championships
Tournaments
TV Audiences
Attendances
Longest Matches
History Calendar
Articles
FRIENDS OF US
Information on Breddin
Particulars
Encounters
Stables and Teams
Managers
Announcers
Family Ties
Trainers
Mask Matches
Hair Matches
GB100
PWI500
User Opinions
Links
Contact us
Login / Register
SEARCH ENGINE


407.643 Events5.125 Titles29.573 Profiles9.608 Teams & Stablesnot logged in (Login or Register)



Champions and Championships

Currently, there are 2.603 active and 2.522 abandoned championships in our championship database. To view the history and related information for a given title, you have to choose a category, a promotion and then the championship. Furthermore, you can view a championship ranking measured by ratings given by our users.
Category
Promotion
Championship

List of champions
The 131 title matches
Statistics

The 131 title matches
1 Show @ Calumet
1909/06/17 @ Calumet, Michigan (United States of America)
Ed Adamson (c) vs. Pearl T. Beeman - winner unknown
2 Show @ Cleveland
1910/03/15 @ Gray's Armory in Cleveland, Ohio (United States of America)
Henry Gehring (c) defeated Chris Jordan (1:48 hours) [2 out of 3 Falls Match]
3 Show @ Salt Lake City
1911/01/25 @ Salt Lake Theater in Salt Lake City, Utah (United States of America)
Henry Gehring (c) vs. Mike Yokel ended without a winner as a time limit draw (3:38 hours)
4 Show @ Chicago
1911/03/16 @ Chicago, Illinois (United States of America)
Walter Willoughby (c) defeated William Monson [2 out of 3 Falls Match]
5 Show @ Cleveland
1912/02/27 @ Gray's Armory in Cleveland, Ohio (United States of America)
Henry Gehring (c) defeated Mike Yokel (3:00 hours) [2 out of 3 Falls Match]
6 Show @ Cleveland
1912/07/04 @ League Park in Cleveland, Ohio (United States of America)
Henry Gehring (c) defeated Bob Berry [2 out of 3 Falls Match]
7 Show @ Salt Lake City
1913/07/25 @ Majestic Park in Salt Lake City, Utah (United States of America)
Chris Jordan defeated Mike Yokel (c) (1:36:30 hours) - TITLE CHANGE!!!
8 Show @ Los Angeles
1913/08/08 @ Los Angeles Athletic Club in Los Angeles, California (United States of America)
Chris Jordan (c) defeated Tony Ajax (2:04:07 hours)
9 Show @ Ogden
1913/08/15 @ Ogden, Utah (United States of America)
Chris Jordan (c) defeated Jack Harbertson (1:34 hours)
10 Show @ Grand Junction
1913/09/22 @ Grand Junction, Colorado (United States of America)
Chris Jordan (c) vs. Frank DuCray ended without a winner as a time limit draw (2:31 hours)
11 Show @ Salt Lake City
1913/10/27 @ Auditorium in Salt Lake City, Utah (United States of America)
Mike Yokel defeated Chris Jordan (c) (3:37 hours) - TITLE CHANGE!!! [2 out of 3 Falls Match]
12 Show @ Lewistown
1914/02/24 @ Culver's Opera House in Lewistown, Montana (United States of America)
Mike Yokel (c) defeated George Steif (1:54 hours) [2 out of 3 Falls Match]
13 Show @ Taylor
1914/05/08 @ Taylor, Texas (United States of America)
Pet Brown defeated Mike Yokel (c) (1:52:43 hours) - TITLE CHANGE!!! [2 out of 3 Falls Match]
14 Show @ Salt Lake City
1914/12/28 @ Salt Lake Theater in Salt Lake City, Utah (United States of America)
Elmer Brown (c) defeated Mike Yokel (2:48 hours)
15 Show @ Chicago
1915/12/02 @ Haymarket Theater in Chicago, Illinois (United States of America)
Walter Willoughby (c) defeated Jim Turner [2 out of 3 Falls Match]
16 Show @ Chicago
1915/12/04 @ Chicago Athletic Association in Chicago, Illinois (United States of America)
Ernest Kartje vs. Walter Willoughby (c) ended without a winner as a time limit draw (45 minutes)
17 Show @ Portland
1916/05/23 @ Portland, Oregon (United States of America)
Eddie O'Connell vs. Walter Miller (c) ended without a winner as a time limit draw (2:30 hours)
18 Show @ Brownwood
1917/05/07 @ Brownwood, Texas (United States of America)
Pet Brown (c) defeated Cyclone Burns (48:30 minutes) [2 out of 3 Falls Match]
19 Show @ Spokane
1919/12/17 @ Auditorium in Spokane, Washington (United States of America)
Ted Thye (c) defeated Mike Yokel [2 out of 3 Falls]
20 Show @ Boston
1920/01/19 @ Boston, Massachusetts (United States of America)
Waino Ketonen (c) defeated Mike Yokel (1:01:45 hours) [2 out of 3 Falls Match]
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Opinion on the Championship
Name and Password:

Wrestlingdata.com © by The Wrestlingdata.com Team (2001-2018)  •  Multilanguage Version © by Axel Saalbach (2008-2018)  •  This Page in German   •  Legal Disclosure  •  Privacy Policy